Table of Contents

Privacy policy

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents and records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and Servegage Services (both terms defined below). The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the “I accept tab” or by use or the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Servegage Services for your use of the website (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the information technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to Servegage Services as provided under section 43a and section 72a of Information Technology Act, 2000.

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Information

User hereinafter referred to as “You” and hereinafter referred to as (“Servegage”). Servegage is owner and operator of www.servegage.com (“the Website”), Servegage’s Webite for on demand home services (“www.servegage.com”), collectively, including all content provided by Servegage through the Website “Servegage Service”

You have right not to supply personally identifiable information. If you intend to view this Servegage Service and/or or share your data with the Servegage Service, it is solely at your own volition, risk and after reading and confirming it to this Privacy Policy.

At the time of using the Servegage Service you will share certain Personal Information with Servegage, Servegage respects your Personal Information. Such Personal Information may include your personal identifiable information such as your name, address, mobile number, your e-mail ids, your age, IP address, payment details and any other personal information which You may share in connection with the services.

When you use Servegage’s Service through Servegage website, Servegage may use Your device’s ID (the unique identification assigned to a mobile device by the manufacturer). Servegage does this to store your preferences and track your use of Servegage website. You understand and agree that Servegage has every right to share such ID with third parties for its promotions, analysis, etc.

In case you participate in any other schemes, facilities, services provided by the Servegage Service, You will be required to provide additional information. Such information will also remain in Servegage’s database and will be considered as your Personal Information and will be treated as confidential.

Protection of information and storage

Servegage needs to caution You that the Servegage Service could be vulnerable to hacking, virus attacks and your personal data may be at risk. Servegage takes all the necessary and reasonable caution to protect the Servegage Service and data.

Cookie Notice

The Company collects and processes the personal data of the visitors/ registered customers of the Website and the promotional offers may be sending by the Company on time to time basis unless the same is denied by them by informing to the Company.

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Link to the other websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by Servegage (the "Third Party Sites"). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from the Services do not imply that Servegage endorses or has reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

Security Of Data

We use a number of mechanisms (encryption, passwords, physical security) to protect the security and integrity of your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Servegage have and continue to have the right to modify, change or update Privacy Policy at any time. However, Servegage will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with Privacy Policy at the time you shared Personal Information. You are encouraged to check the Servegage Service often to get updated about Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that by virtue of usage of the Servegage Service you provide acceptance of the Privacy Policy. All questions to be addressed to query@servegage.in.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Call Us: 212545135212

info@servegage.com

SCO-113, 2nd floor, Darbara Complex,
B - Block,
Ranjit Avenue, Amritsar, Punjab 143001

This document was last updated on March 6th,2020